Out of Limbo? Monies in excess of 15% Ordered Released in Terra-Adi Intern. Bayshore, LLC v. Georgarious
[…] Can’t the developer show the original contract price and a current appraisal that demonstrates actual damages far in excess of the twenty percent deposit? Section 1703(d)(3)(A) seems to say that the developer can subtract actual damages from the the amount owed to the purchaser. Yet I am not aware of any case where a developer has taken this approach.  At first, I was somewhat mystified by this. Then I realized that a developer would essentially have to admit a buyer’s measure of damages for an ILSA violation. Under 15 U.S.C. Section 1709(a), it says the court should consider  “the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time relief is determined; and the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time such lot was purchased or leased” when determining the appropriate damages to the buyer for an ILSA violation. If the developer loses on their own contract claim and the buyer prevails under ILSA, it would seem that they have proved the damages for the buyer. However, this fails to explain the Terra Adi decision.